Mysore Sandalwood

Güncelleme tarihi: 7 May


The finest Sandalwood is distilled from heartwood of a mature tree at least 40-50 years of age. Sandalwood trees were prolific in India at one time but over harvesting and no replanting to keep up with demand placed it in a near extinction protected status.


Indian Sandalwood is considered to be one of the most valuable trees in the world.


Mysore Sandalwood Oil is derived from Indian Santalum album tree that belongs to the species of Santalaceae. This tree is also referred as Santal or East Indian sandalwood tree.


Indian sandalwood (Santalum album) with its formidable 95% santalol content is considered among the world’s most superior varieties. Rigid government restrictions and regulations have however, made it difficult to easily acquire it in pure form.


Mysore Sandalwood Oil heartwood is the most precious part of the Sandalwood tree; the finest Sandalwood oil comes from the roots where the best heartwood is located. Older trees have more heartwood and are more highly prized compared to young sapwood trees that yield lower quality oils.




Mysore Sandalwood trees that were felled would be allowed to rest for at least six months before they were debarked – allowing for acclimatization to take place and the wood to rest. Once debarked, the trees would be divided into three main sections; the lower trunk/root section, middle trunk, and branches, each section producing its own distinct oil. Oil produced from the branches of a tree would have a darker maple colour whereas Oil produced from mid trunk produced Oil slightly lighter in colour, a pale yellow. The highest quality oil produced from the lower trunk and root section would be nearly transparent with the palest of tints.

Also

Quality Sandalwood oil depends on the grade of wood, the length of distillation time, and the experience of the distiller.


Difficulty sourcing authentic E Indian Sandalwood resulted in other varieties of Sandalwood from Australia, Indonesia, and Hawaii, becoming alternative choices. Because of scarcity E Indian Sandalwood Mysore oil is tightly regulated by the Indian government. And alas, it is not cheap.


Sandalwood oil is highly used in perfumery, skin care and cosmetics. It has vast uses and application. "Santalol" the main content of Sandalwood oil has Antimicrobial property, mostly as urogenital (internal) and skin (external) antiseptic. Sandalwood oil widely used in aromatherapy & soap making. Sandalwood is widely effectively in skin care, being useful for dry, cracked and chapped skin, rashes and acne. It is suitable for all skin types and non toxic.



Mysore Sandalwood oil, powder, carvings and other highly valued products are obtained from the heartwood of Santalum album, a member of the Santalaceae botanical family




Indian Sandalwood in all its forms is used in many different ways in the spiritual traditions of the East, and is the iconic fragrance for meditation and for calming and focusing the mind. In temples, it is used as incense or on personal altars. Deities of all kinds are carved from Sandalwood, then installed in a shrine or temple or placed on the home altar.





It is the longest standing perfume material with at least 4000 years use. Used as a traditional incense, perfume and as an embalming material.



Also Sandalwood oil, powder, carvings and other highly valued products are obtained from the heartwood of Santalum album, a member of the Santalaceae botanical family





21 görüntüleme0 yorum

Son Paylaşımlar

Hepsini Gör