Wood

Güncelleme tarihi: 7 saat önce

Heart notes


Used as base notes in the fragrance pyramid

 

Living fossil Gingko Biloba


The interesting story of the GINGKO BILOBA used in perfumes is a rare tree species that is evaluated only in its own group, as it is a completely unique species, which has no close or similar species existing in botanical science today.


Fossilized leaves that are 270 million years old have been discovered.


Ginkgo biloba pure extract has started to be preferred frequently, especially in aromatherapy, active ingredient use for medicinal drugs, and note-aroma in the cosmetics and now perfume industries.



Homeland is Central and Eastern China. Some trees can live up to 2500 years old.


Known as the only plant species that survived the disaster of the Hiroshima atomic bombing, Gingko Biloba is one of the best examples of living fossil species known today.







Although it is a very newly discovered fragrance for perfumes!


The pure volatiles contained in the tree, the oil in the leaf and fruit part of the tree are obtained by Ultrasonic Water Extraction distillation method; The pure oil has a slightly soft, mossy straw, earthy green scent.




Gingko Biloba Perfumes:


Sunset Yoko Almah Parfums 1948 for women

Fitnessence House of Matriarch for women and men



 


Cade Tree

Juniperus Oxycedrus

The pure oil obtained from the bark and wood region after steam distillation method is separated into three layers according to its density after waiting for 15-20 days - the lower layer tar is dark, the aqueous layer is less viscous than the lower layer oil, and the oil used in perfumes is sometimes the oil formed in the top layer. The dark reddish or brownish pure oil has a woody, dry, smoky kindling-like phenolic aroma. After being refined, it is used for perfumes, cosmetic creams, shampoos and skin care.

CADE PERFUMES:


Portrayal Man Amouage for men

A Midnight Stroll Gucci for women and men

Cuir Cannage Dior for women and men

Voodoo Flowers Atelier Oblique for women and men

Gold Signature for women and men


 

Cascarilla Bark

Croton eluteria

Grows in Central and South America, but is actually among the tropical species native to the Caribbean, rarely reaching 6 meters tall as a dwarf shrub.


Its use in the perfume and cosmetics industry has just been discovered.


Croton eluteria

The characteristic smell of essential oil by steam distillation from the bark of the tree; It has a strong, spicy, peppery, slightly cinnamon flavor.


It is often used for heart and base notes in high-quality aromatic oriental-style men's perfumes, and is also used as a flavoring in food liqueurs, confectionery.


 

Siam Wood


Fokienia hodginsii

Vietnam, the siamese tree is believed to bring eternal life and is used in many parts of Southeast Asia as an aroma-therapeutic, antiseptic, rheumatic anti-inflammatory, therapeutic massage to increase vitality and reduce muscle and skin inflammation.


In addition, an oil diffuser distributes the scent throughout the room to help kill bacteria, purify and disinfect the air, and is an effective mosquito and insect repellent.

Obtained by steam distillation from wood and roots.


It is a type of wood widely used in coffin making in Vietnam because its pure oil is also moisture resistant in its timber, resisting deterioration and rotting, and also because it preserves the physical structure of funerals for a while, this very robust tree with an aroma that keeps insects away.



wood oil for perfumes; It has a soft, creamy, sweet-woody oil aroma with notes of Hazelnut with soft slightly smoky touches similar to Amyris, Sandalwood and Balsam Copaiba.


The oil obtained by steam distillation from its leaves, on the other hand, contains some green nudes such as needle-leaf pine and cedar and has a more pointed aroma.



 

Vanillomopsis erythropappa


Not much information about! a type of tree


Tree of distant lands Vanillomopsis erythropappa

Brazil's exotic tree Vanillomopsis erythropappa is obtained by steam distillation from its timber for perfumes, its rare soft woody, smooth, scented oil with floral nuances is also used in cosmetic products such as creams and skin serums.


 

Myrocarpus fastigiatus

Mainly South America, Eastern Brazil, Paraguay grows in sandy soils on well-drained, fertile clayey slopes and hills, growing in more open and secondary growth areas between Atlantic rain forest and savanna and dry forest. Also Ornamental tree, used in landscaping.







Perfumes pure oil obtained from its timber by steam distillation method: woody, delicate, slightly floral, warm sweet and slightly balsamic aroma oil is obtained and is generally used in base notes.




Myrocarpus fastigiatus perfumes:

Villa Nellcote 19-69, Gingerlise J.U.S Parfums

100 Tweeds Euphorium Brooklyn

Caput Mundi Tiziana Terenzi

Lancaster Le Parfum Solaire Lancaster


 

Cryptomeria japonica var radicans



Witnessed the rise and fall of empires! old emperor Yakusugi

Cryptomeria japonica var radicans

Japan's Yakushima Island


The pure natural oil obtained from the buried root log residues of Yakusugi trees native to pristine virgin forests can remain intact even after 200-300 years.


These trees can live for about 5000 years and are so big that some trees can reach 70 meters in height and 16 meters in diameter.




Only trees over 1000 years old are called Yakusugi.


It is a very rare cedar scent! It is among the most valuable cedar scents, which are sweet resinous, woody, smooth, soft and infused with the essence of the wild nature of the old ancient world.


This tree, which is often used in the base notes of the most precious perfumes, is admirable.


 

BAMBOO

Bamboo: bamboos distilled with a special steam distillery for perfumes have an aromatic scent of wood and herbal fresh



Bamboo perfume: Yves Rocher Fraicheur Vegetale Bambou

Kenzo KenzoKi Bamboo Leaf (Energizing)

Oriflame miss relax - avon luck limitless for him


 

Virginiana cedar

It is obtained by steam distillation from the reddish heartwood, also known as blood cedar, contains woody, light, dry, oily, resinous, balsamic, pencil shavings nuances.


 

Massoi

Massoia tree: This tree species grows in tropical climates such as Indonesia. Oil obtained by co2 or solvent distillation is used in the cosmetics industry and perfumes.


Produced from the bark of the Massoia tree, lactone is used in the dairy industry as a food flavoring and additive.


It has a deep, somewhat peachy, rich, warm, buttery, intense aroma with coconut-like undertones and It is used as base notes in perfumes.


 

Ho tree

Ho tree: It is a type of tree that generally grows in Pacific Asian countries. This tree, which contains woody fresh floral nuances, is very similar to the rosewood scent.


Since rosewood is banned and under protection in countries such as Brazil, ho tree has started to be used in the perfume industry as an alternative to rosewood. It is often used as base notes in perfumes.


 

Buddha Wood


Buddha tree: Australia It is a type of tree that grows in tropical climates. After steam distillation the oil exhibits a Smooth, dry Woody, slightly sooty, Smoky and Sweet fragrance profile.



 

Rosewood

Rosewood: very popular in the perfume industry Various tropical wood species native to Brazil, Honduras, Jamaica, Africa and India.


The most commercially important ones are Honduran rosewood, Dalbergia stevensoni. Rosewood is feminine, with nuances reminiscent of a light Pink rose scent, a little bittersweet, spicy. It can be used in all notes in perfumes.


 

Guaiacwood

A Sacred Wood

Essential oil commonly used as a fragrance ingredient for soap and fine fragrances, guaiacwood oil comes from the palo santo (Bulnesia Sarmientoi) tree.

Part of the Guaiacum genus of trees (Hence the name), The palo santo naturally inhabits the gran chaco area of south america, around the Argentina-Bolivia-Paraguay border.

The tree is an evergreen with lush growth that periodically sprouts tiny blue and white flowers, which then form yellow-orange fruit with a cherry-like appearance. The bark is smooth and thick, while the wood is incredibly hard and fragrant.







The oil from this tree has been used for hundreds of years to provide a range of health benefits to individuals living in this region, and eventually, to individuals around the world. Ultimately, it is the age of the trees that determines the potency of the essential oil’s scent and quality.



Known to be a sacred wood, it was once reserved strictly for use as a form of incense. Relied upon to ward off evil spirits and purify the environment, it has been commercially produced since the late 1890s.


Extraction Method: Steam Distilled


A very popular oil with perfumers because of its depth of exotic aroma and fixative qualities.


Aroma: Creamy, Honey sweet, Balsamic, Resinous, Slightly floral, Warm, Woody, Slightly smoke, Caramelised toffee, Like a blend of benzoin and smoky vanilla, very slightly vague lemony


In other words; A unique melange of creamy, balsamic, woodsy, slightly floral aromas.


Guaiacwood perfumes:


Gaiac 10 Tokyo Le Labo for women and men

Bois d'Ebene Matiere Premiere for women and men

Dark Wood Oriflame for men

Palo Santo Carner Barcelona for women and men

Bouquet Ideale Xerjoff for women




 

Cedar

Cedar wood: It is also used as a component in products such as cedar cologne, shampoo and deodorant. It contains very nice nuances with its warm, woody, soft, slightly sweet, spicy and scented scent. It is obtained by the steam distillation method. It is often used as base notes in perfumes.


 

Sal

Shorea robusta

Sal tree: Grows in countries such as India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh. Sal is a balsam obtained by steam distillation of tree resin.


Very fragrant wood with a smoky, leathery, dry woody, sweet resinous aroma derived from sophisticated oil in a brown amber hue.



 

AGARWOOD



Common name in the world: agar tree, oud tree, Agarwood, oud tree, agarwood, oudh, Gaharu


The oud tree, about which we can talk about pages and pages, is not a subject that can be summarized with just a few words. It is like the invisible part of the iceberg of very deep and complex specific issues.




What is Agarwood: Agarwood is one of the most important and luxurious natural substances that can be found on earth. It is created when Agarwood trees become infected with a certain type of mold.



Thymelaeaceae are evergreen tree species native to Southeast Asian countries and are commonly known as Aquilaria, Gyrinops, and Aetoxylon. It is in the first place with its feature of being the most precious tree in the world, which has been used as incense in medicine and religious rituals throughout history.




What makes the agarwood tree so valuable is that it is a kind of resin that it secretes to heal the wound that occurs when it is injured by natural or artificial methods, and the timber of the normally healthy oud tree is odorless and has no commercial value. This value owes to the resin it secretes to heal the damage it has suffered. A fungal disease with Phialophora parasitica and other derivatives, which causes serious infection in the agarwood tree, reacts by producing dark brown resin on the tree trunk.



This diseased resin region is very dark, very aromatic mysterious smell occurs. This is the most important region of the oud tree.


As studied and tested by researchers by time to time, Agarwood (Oud) essential oil has been recognized as “liquid gold” since it brings enormous positive effects for human physical and mental health, human skin, brain as well as spiritual aspects.


Today, the global oud market is estimated to be in the range of 6-8 billion US dollars, and the raw material of oud oil is one of the most important components of the perfume industry.


Oudh oil: 'Liquid gold' in fragrances, perfume industry

Agarwood oil is used as a stabilizer in perfumes, usually in the base notes, and it gives very good results, especially when mixed with musk, rose, amber, vanilla and floral essential oils





Certain precautions have been taken by preventing the illegal cutting of wild agarwood, which is taken under protection by many countries, and subjecting it to serious penalties. Due to the fact that it is self-infected in its natural environment and produces fragrant resin wood at a low rate of 1%, today, with the sustainable culture plantation harvest grafting, this tree is much easier and faster to become infected and produce resin. Purpose; saving the endemic agarwood tree from the extinction stage, and the industrial Sustainable



Agarwood tree has become more popular. Only the infected resinous region of the agarwood tree is called liquid gold because of its commercial value, the pure aromatic oil obtained by steam distillation with stainless steel boiler retorts or copper retort boilers.



Along the Silk Road, an ancient trade and trade network stretching from Europe to East Asia, it traveled east and west in very precious scents, and agarwood never lost its value and thus agarwood was included in Christian and Islamic cultures both as medicine and incense, and subsequently in the last century. It has continued and continues to be in demand as the mysterious exotic object of natural history.



Agarwood tree resin oil has close to 150 unique molecular structures, and the oil obtained has an extremely complex odor; It is dark brown, green, yellow, blue, red. Colors may differ depending on the distillation method and the raw material used.


Essential oil have a chemical weight of less than 1000m (mol). Any kinds of molecules having its weight under 1000m have been tested to be absorbed into human body through skin, nose, or digestive system. Therefore, essential oil owns its crucial part in many treatments, including those for physical, mental or physical health.



Since the pure oil obtained from the agarwood tree is quite expensive, it is one of the most suitable products to be abused and cheated. Usually, it is deliberately mixed with other cheap standard agarwood oils and diluted, or mixed with jojoba and other derivatives, which are much cheaper base oils, these oils are used as diluents, and the most common one is diluted with synthetic fragrances.




Low yield, but determining the quality of a quality agarwood oil, pure oil obtained from the wild agarwood tree without using any artificial method is self-infected as a result of damage by ants or other wild birds and insects in the forest and produces resin, the tree cut for distillation is at least 25 years old, the most dense resinous And of course, a delicate, long intensive procedure with highly skilled distillation produces a high quality fragrant artisanal oil.



High yield distillation but low quality agarwood oils are generally used in aromatherapy and perfumes..



The pure high quality agarwood oils obtained are used by applying directly to the skin as plain natural pure essence in special bottles called roll-on or stick-on application.



Since the pure essential oil obtained from agarwood has the most mysterious multi-layered aroma in the world, it is very difficult to describe the smell. Agarwood essential oil has a highly variable and unusual flavor due to the distillation method, tree age, climate, and related factors depending on which type of agarwood oil is obtained.



Agarwood oils do not have an expiration date. On the contrary, the longer an agarwood oil is stored and kept, the more sesquiterpene molecules in the content of the oil become richer and cause the agarwood oil to smell more refined. That's why aged agarwood oils, called vintage, are much more valuable than new distillation agarwood oils.





Florence Grand Duke Ferdinando II



A merchant commissioned by Florence Grand Duke Ferdinando II de Medici (1610-1670) states that he bought a large agarwood in Southeast Asia for 4,000 ongari (a type of gold coin) in his name.


The extraordinary price tag of the 4000 tengaris paid is difficult to translate into US dollars today, but one can estimate how much this was by looking at the average daily wage of a worker in Florence at the beginning of the 17th century. In those years, about 140 soldi was equal to 1 gold florin.



This If the average Florentine worker earned about 52 florins in 1 year, it would take an astonishing 77 years for them to earn enough to buy the Grand Duke's piece of agarwood.


This figure corresponds to an average price of 1,386.000 euros today.













Oudh species by region in the world:
















 

Sandalwood

Santalum Album

West, sandalwood is often used as a home fragrance or base in perfumes.

Sandalwood is the story of how the fragrant bark from the Santalum trees of India captivated the world.

It has been used for thousands of years in both Hindu and Buddhist religious rituals.


Sandalwood oil has been accepted in the world as an aphrodisiac because its aroma is similar to androsterone, a male hormone.


Sandalwood is a name given to a class of fragrant woods that, unlike other aromatic woods, can preserve their scent for decades. Both wood and oil have been highly prized for centuries, and Sandalwood has a documented history of use in many different fields.



The reason why sandalwood has become a mainstay in many men's fragrances is that it is the perfect base for many other fragrances.





If there is a fragrance that is the cornerstone of the men's care world, it will undoubtedly be sandalwood.

Found in countless shaving creams, beard oil, shaving oil, and other products that make you look and feel great, sandalwood is a unique product.



According to researches

Most men would agree that sandalwood strikes a delicate balance between both sweet and woody scents.


A long-lasting and soft woody base note for scents in the oriental, woody, fougere and chypre families. In floral and citrus fragrances, sandalwood is often used as a stabilizer to extend the life of its more essential oils.


Sandalwood essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of sandalwood. It has a typical aroma that is very earthy but not overpowering.



Sandalwood is a woody substance and is part of the woody scented perfume family.


Its ability to preserve the soft scent of wood and its oil for years and its long-term search makes it one of the most expensive woods.


Indian and Australian sandalwood tends to be the most popular, followed by other Asian sandalwood in countries such as Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.


Sandalwood is such a sought-after commodity! The tree is now classified as an endangered species and is often illegally harvested for its high value oil.


Sandalwood oil can be obtained by distillation.

For this, trees must be at least 15 years old.


With trees growing so slowly, that's a long time!

Older trees tend to produce the best quality oil, just as red wine gets better over the years.

The stump and roots of the tree produce the largest amount of oil.

Although sandalwood comes from a tree, it's not necessarily what you think of as a "woody" scent.

The aroma oil of sandalwood exotic, soft woody, sweet, creamy, smooth and warm spicy and slightly burnt sweet has a distinctive fragrance profile.

Sandalwood is widely used and popular, including candles, perfumes, colognes, soaps and other scented products.


Used with other scents, sandalwood creates a perfect harmony for more complex scents and adds nuance and warmth to the scent profile.



Sandalwood oil is also high in sesquiterpenes, a naturally occurring chemical compound known for its health and wellness benefits.

Sesquiterpenes, in addition to being antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, stimulate the glands and have the ability to cross the blood brain barrier.

This basically means they can increase the oxygen going to the brain. Its woody scent has a natural therapeutic effect on the limbic system.









Muhuhu:

Sandalwood of africa


Extraction Method: Steam Distilled



Muhuhu African Sandalwood oil is extracted from the wood of the Muhuhu tree that is Native to Kenya, Tanzania, and the African Coast.



Muhuhu is quite useful in cosmetics, botanical perfumery ingredient.


Muhuhu essential oil is often used as a lower cost substitute for İndia sandalwood essential oil.


The aroma is similar to sandalwood and has similar therapeutic properties, hence the nickname “African Sandalwood”. This is a less commonly, rare used / available essential oil and adds a lovely warm into ceremonial blends, botanical perfumes. and adds effectiveness in cosmetics, cream, beauty care products.


The sweet balsamic undertone in Muhuhu essential oil rounds out its woody, faintly smoky side that can be likened to a combination of Cedarwood and Maple, Slightly like-vetiver


Natural perfumes, Muhuhu is an excellent general fixative and interesting essential oil to use because it is base note heavy while not affecting the overall aroma of other aromatics it is combined with. Also In blending Muhuhu adds a woody smokiness not unlike Indonesian Vetiver,



Blends well with: Rose , Agarwood, Rosewood, Sandalwood Absolute, Vetiver (Haiti), Ylang Ylang, Guaiacwood, Birch, Oakmoss




Muhuhu perfumes:

Wings of Spring Acidica Perfumes

Le Serval DSH Perfumes

Oud Picante Areej Le Doré

Guardian Solstice Scents

Amazing JoAnne Bassett


 

Pacific white sandalwood:


The natural habitat of Pacific sandalwood used in perfumes; It is in the islands of New Caledonia as well as Vanuatu. It is known to remain in small quantities in the natural environment due to uncontrolled illegal logging.



Santalum austrocaledonicum

The smell of pure essential oil obtained by steam distillation method; The scent may vary depending on the distillation procedure, such as warm, tenacious, dry wood, amber, extremely sweet, smooth and slightly oak notes, spicy, wet woods, rich, woody, exotic, oriental with deep and soft aromas, luxury and balsamic.


 

Mysore sandalwood


The region of karnataka state that is famous for the best quality sandalwood oil in the world.


Mysore sandalwood oil is a very valuable fragrance obtained from wild sandalwood trees over 50-60 years old grown in this region, in very limited quantities in the quota allowed by the state of India.

Sandalwood oil quality after distillation of sandalwood from Mysore region is closely related to the natural santalol component in its content. Santalol ratio of 93-94% is proof that it is a very high quality sandalwood.


In order to achieve this ratio, pure oil obtained from the root part of the old sandalwood (usually fresh oils containing 68% santalol) reaches the desired rich santalol amount and highly refined fragrant oil quality as a result of keeping it in aluminum tubes for a long time.




mysore sandalwood was recognized as the best sandalwood oil in 1938

Mysore sandalwood: Its oil has a sweeter, buttery and smooth scent than sandalwood oils obtained from other regions.

 

Red sandalwood


A rare type of sandalwood

and mainly in Indonesia and India regions, it is harvested to obtain pure quality sandalwood oil.



red sandalwood oil


 

Amyris

Amyris

Amyris balsamifera: Known as false sandalwood. It is a trick that sellers often resort to. This product, which is sold as sandalwood to inexperienced customers and has a weaker odor profile similar to sandalwood, is the oil obtained by steam distillation from the fruit peels of the tree with low commercial value.


 

Gaharu Buaya

Aetoxylon

White oudh (Eagle tree): Also known as Gaharu Buaya or false oudh in Indonesia.

the trunk of the tree is usually about 60 cm in diameter, with reddish-brown fruits up to 5 cm in diameter;

This wood is believed to be medicinal by the natives of Borneo and has been used since ancient times. The essential oil obtained by steam distillation technique exhibits a moldy earthy, woody, moist moss, sooty odor profile.

but the difference is that Aquilaria wood does not have the heavy animal excrement notes that it often displays. It is often used in perfumes as heart and base notes.


 

Birch Tar


Production and rectified birch tar oil in European countries. As a tar-derived product, it can be harvested from birch trees all year round.



Birch tar oil is derived from slow destructive distillation of the bark of the birch tree, botanical name Betula pendula


What is rectified: Birch Tar unrefined raw oil is harmful to human health so Unlike the original birch tar, the rectified oil is purified, clear and free from solids like flakes of carbon.

Birch Tar oil: For Fantasy Blends, Russian Leather effect, Cuir Woody Powerful, phenolic, burnt, leathery, aromatic, slightly spicy, burnt wood, coal tar,



Primordial scent of birch tar, recalling forest with distant pitch and wooded “burn” fragrances a piece of charred wood, the pitch bubbled in the heat, captures something of this evocation. Many have compared it to the scent of a campfire.



Birch tar perfumes:

Falcon Leather Matiere Premiere

Hyde Hiram Green

30' Onskad for women

Fumo Dolce Oud Factory

Lèche-Flamme Jousset Parfums


 

Lebanese Cedarwood: Perfume and Lebanese Cedarwood

The world famous and antique, perhaps thousand-year-old cedars of Lebanon are protected by law against felling or any kind of exploitation. The tree, Cedrus Libani, grows wild in the mountains of Lebanon and in the nearby island of Cyprus. Although the wood—and thereby indirectly the essential oil—from this tree is one of the oldest known perfume materials, the oil is not very available.



Cedar may well claim the right to be called one of the first materials used by man for flavor and aroma. In ancient Egyptian mythology (this was about 6 thousand years ago), the cedar tree (the Lebanese cedar, to be more precise, but more on that below) was considered a symbol of the connection between heaven, earth and the underworld, and it. Even the priests of Osiris chewed cedar resin during rituals. From a botanical point of view, cedar (lat. Cedrus ) is a genus of coniferous trees of the pine family (lat. Pinaceae ).



Cedar of Lebanon (lat. Cedrus libani ) This plant is a traditional symbol of Lebanon, it is depicted on the flag of this state and is a symbol of immortality.


The cedar of Lebanon is the oldest Christian symbol, it is mentioned several times in the Bible: (Psalm 91:13 "The righteous bloom in Lebanon like a date palm, high as a cedar"). In ancient times, this tree was widely used in construction and shipbuilding.


Lebanese cedar oil is one of the oldest perfume ingredients, a reddish liquid with a powdered balsamic cedarwood, sweet scent, but has not been infused for quite some time. In his famous book on essential oils, Stephen Arctender wrote that there is hardly a perfumer among the living who has tried real Lebanese cedarwood oil. Often times, if someone offers you Lebanese cedar essential oil, they are hiding an oil from another related plant. Contrary to thought! cedar essential oil is quite very rare.


Cedrus libani is steam distillation from logs of the tree.


Base notes

Rare Lebanese Cedarwood